Skip to content
BigMagnify app icon#8in Magnifying Glass

BigMagnify

Magnifying Glass · Free download
C Tier
Situational · #8 of 9
62
4.6★2.4K ratings
Free downloadprice
6.6ysince update

What is BigMagnify?

BigMagnify turns an iPhone or iPad into a magnifying glass using its camera. It offers 1x, 2x, 4x and 8x zoom, auto, locked and manual focus modes, and invert, sharpen and mono filters. It is listed in the Medical genre.

Pricing. BigMagnify is free to download on the App Store.

Good for

  • Reading small print on labels or documents
  • Viewing fine details in low-light conditions with the torch
  • Using the front camera as a magnified mirror

Screenshots

1 / 4

Why this app is in C tier

BigMagnify scores 62 out of 100: rating 92, rating count 75, App Store search rank 83, update recency 0. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and C tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Turn your iPhone/iPad into a state-of-the-art magnifying glass! BigMagnify is the most advanced magnifying glass app available, offering cutting-edge features while being simple to use. Features: - Use the ENTIRE screen as a BIG magnifying glass (after in-app purchase, which removes the ads) - Freeze the current image with a single tap and share the magnified image - Auto-focus mode, locked-focus mode, manual focus mode - Advanced image filters to improve visibility and readability - invert, sharpen and mono - Image stabilization - Tap-and-hold to focus - Intuitive gestures to zoom and to focus - Magnify at 1x, 2x, 4x and 8x zoom levels - Adjustable iPhone flash/torch for viewing in low-light situations. NOTE: Continued use of this feature may dramatically decrease battery life. - Use the front-facing camera so you can use BigMagnify as a magnified mirror

Compare in Magnifying Glass

MeasureBigMagnifyMagnifying Glass - handy loupeMagnifier / Magnifying Glass
TierCCC
Score62 / 10065 / 10062 / 100
Rating4.6 ★4.7 ★4.5 ★
Ratings2.4K9.3K2.8K
Last update2416d ago1868d ago3055d ago
PriceFree downloadFree downloadFree download

Alternatives

See all 8 ›
  1. Magnifying Glass + FlashlightFree + IAP · ★ 4.7S
  2. GlassesFree download · ★ 4.8A
  3. Magnifying Glass +++ MagnifierFree download · ★ 4.6A

Questions about BigMagnify

Is the app free to use?

It is free to download. The description says an in-app purchase removes ads and lets you use the entire screen as a magnifier. The price of that purchase: Not stated on the App Store.

Does the torch affect battery life?

Yes. The description notes that continued use of the iPhone flash or torch may dramatically decrease battery life.

Can I save or share a magnified image?

Yes. The description says you can freeze the current image with a single tap and share the magnified image.

Is BigMagnify free?

BigMagnify is free to download.

What is BigMagnify good for?

BigMagnify is built for reading small print on labels or documents, viewing fine details in low-light conditions with the torch, using the front camera as a magnified mirror. It sits in the magnifying glass list on AppTierList.

Is BigMagnify worth it?

BigMagnify is C tier, ranked #8 of 9 magnifying glass apps with a score of 62 out of 100, from a 4.6 App Store rating across 2,401 ratings. 7 apps rank above it in the same list.

How does BigMagnify compare to Magnifying Glass - handy loupe?

BigMagnify is C tier at 62; Magnifying Glass - handy loupe is C tier at 65. Magnifying Glass - handy loupe ranks higher. BigMagnify is free to download, Magnifying Glass - handy loupe is free to download.

How often is BigMagnify updated?

BigMagnify was last updated over a year ago, on 2020-03-09, which holds its tier down.

Made BigMagnify?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Magnifying Glass
Tier
C (Situational)
Score
62 / 100
Rank in list
#8 of 9
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free download
App Store rating
4.6 out of 5
Number of ratings
2,401
Current version
(2416 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Medical
Good for
Reading small print on labels or documents, Viewing fine details in low-light conditions with the torch, Using the front camera as a magnified mirror
Requires
iOS 10.3 or later
Size
26 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
6
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

Ranking refreshed · how it is computed