Skip to content
Character Maker app icon#13in Character Creation

Character Maker

Character Creation · Free + IAP
B Tier
Good · #13 of 40
76
4.5★7.5K ratings
Free + IAPprice
1.1ysince update

What is Character Maker?

Character Maker is a Games app for creating cartoon avatars. Users pick face and hair colors, combine hairstyles and clothes, and decorate backgrounds. Created characters can be shown together on one screen and shared on social media.

Pricing. Character Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases on the App Store.

Good for

  • Designing cartoon avatars with custom face and hair colors
  • Decorating character and background scenes
  • Building costume looks similar to a favorite star

Screenshots

1 / 8

Why this app is in B tier

Character Maker scores 76 out of 100: rating 81, rating count 80, App Store search rank 95, update recency 47. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and B tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

- Any specific colors for face and hair? Choose any color as you like~ - Male characters? female characters? Clothes are prepared as many as you want. - Show all the characters you made on one screen. - The background can also be decorated as you want. - You can also freely adjust the size of the characters and background! - If bubble text is added here? It will be a great story~ - Show the character & background that you made on social media. Character Maker is an app that allows you to create your own pretty character or ideal type by coordinating with various hairstyles and clothes. Open the Character Maker's closet and show off your own style, if you are who like to decorate your homes, want to have cute avatars, or who like to play dolls. You can also create a situational drama by completing a costume similar to your favorite star.

Compare in Character Creation

MeasureCharacter MakerDolliconFurry Avatar
TierBAB
Score76 / 10081 / 10075 / 100
Rating4.5 ★4.7 ★4.7 ★
Ratings7.5K8.4K2.6K
Last update387d ago62d ago195d ago
PriceFree + IAPFree downloadFree download

Alternatives

See all 39 ›
  1. Picrew OC Maker & PFPFree + IAP · ★ 4.7S
  2. MiniMusesFree · ★ 4.6S
  3. ChibiStudio Anime Avatar MakerFree + IAP · ★ 4.7S

Where else it ranks

Questions about Character Maker

Is the app free to use?

The app is free to download. The App Store lists in-app purchases, but their specific prices and contents are Not stated on the App Store.

Can I share the characters I make?

Yes. You can show the characters and backgrounds you made on social media, and display all your characters together on one screen.

Can I add text or change sizes?

You can add bubble text to your scenes and freely adjust the size of characters and backgrounds.

Is Character Maker free?

Character Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases.

What is Character Maker good for?

Character Maker is built for designing cartoon avatars with custom face and hair colors, decorating character and background scenes, building costume looks similar to a favorite star. It sits in the character creation list on AppTierList.

Is Character Maker worth it?

Character Maker is B tier, ranked #13 of 40 character creation apps with a score of 76 out of 100, from a 4.5 App Store rating across 7,503 ratings. Good, and 12 apps rank above it.

How does Character Maker compare to Dollicon?

Character Maker is B tier at 76; Dollicon is A tier at 81. Dollicon ranks higher. Character Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases, Dollicon is free to download.

How often is Character Maker updated?

Character Maker was last updated over a year ago, on 2025-09-28, which holds its tier down.

Made Character Maker?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Character Creation
Tier
B (Good)
Score
76 / 100
Rank in list
#13 of 40
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free + IAP
App Store rating
4.5 out of 5
Number of ratings
7,503
Current version
(387 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Games
Good for
Designing cartoon avatars with custom face and hair colors, Decorating character and background scenes, Building costume looks similar to a favorite star
Requires
iOS 13.0 or later
Size
232 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
17
Developer pages
Website · Support · Privacy policy
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

Ranking refreshed · how it is computed