Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game
What is Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game?
Dark Jigsaw is a jigsaw puzzle game for adults, with puzzles built around dark art themes such as gothic castles, cosmic horror, steampunk ruins and surreal fables. It includes a hint system, a piece sorting tray and auto-save progress. Completed artwork can be saved as a high-resolution wallpaper.
Pricing. Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is free to download on the App Store.
Good for
- Adults who enjoy gothic or macabre artwork
- Relaxed puzzle sessions with auto-saved progress
- Players wanting puzzles from 36 to 400 pieces
Screenshots
Why this app is in B tier
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game scores 84 out of 100: rating 99, rating count 73, App Store search rank 65, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and B tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
Dark Jigsaw: A Dark Art Jigsaw Puzzle Game Dark Jigsaw is a dark art jigsaw puzzle game designed for adults who enjoy mysterious worlds, macabre aesthetics, and immersive puzzle gameplay. Solve beautifully crafted jigsaw puzzles, explore haunting dark art, and relax with a unique puzzle game experience unlike ordinary casual games. If you are searching for a free jigsaw puzzle game with gothic atmosphere and artistic depth, Dark Jigsaw invites you to step into the shadows. Explore a World of Dark Puzzle Art Every jigsaw puzzle in Dark Jigsaw reveals a carefully illustrated piece of macabre art. This is not just another casual puzzle game. It is a gallery of mysterious artwork waiting to be discovered piece by piece. Gothic Whispers Solve dark jigsaw puzzles featuring abandoned castles, moonlit cathedrals, and haunting gothic architecture. Eldritch Mysteries Explore surreal and cosmic horror inspired puzzle art drawn from Lovecraftian imagination. Dystopian Shadows Discover steampunk ruins, mechanical landscapes, and dark futuristic worlds through immersive jigsaw puzzles. Dark Fables Solve dreamlike puzzles filled with surreal creatures and twisted fantasy scenes that feel like pag
Compare in Art Puzzles
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | B | A | B |
| Score | 84 / 100 | 85 / 100 | 84 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.9 ★ | 4.7 ★ | 4.9 ★ |
| Ratings | 1.7K | 27.4K | 2.1K |
| Last update | 37d ago | 280d ago | 1d ago |
| Price | Free download | Free + IAP | n/a |
Alternatives
See all 39 ›Most similar
Top rated in Art Puzzles
Where else it ranks
- Best Jigsaw Puzzle AppsC tier, #38, score 84
- Best Puzzle Gameslisted, beyond the tiered top, score 68
Questions about Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game
Is Dark Jigsaw free?
It is free to download. In-app purchases: Not stated on the App Store.
How many pieces can a puzzle have?
Puzzles can be set from 36 to 400 pieces. A hint system is included, and a tray can sort pieces by edge, color, or shape.
Can I keep my progress and finished artwork?
Progress is auto-saved, so you can leave and return later. Each completed puzzle artwork can be saved as a high-resolution wallpaper.
Is Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game free?
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is free to download.
What is Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game good for?
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is built for adults who enjoy gothic or macabre artwork, relaxed puzzle sessions with auto-saved progress, players wanting puzzles from 36 to 400 pieces. It sits in the art puzzles list on AppTierList.
Is Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game worth it?
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is B tier, ranked #19 of 40 art puzzle apps with a score of 84 out of 100, from a 4.9 App Store rating across 1,722 ratings. Good, and 18 apps rank above it.
How does Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game compare to Star Art?
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is B tier at 84; Star Art is A tier at 85. Star Art ranks higher. Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game is free to download, Star Art is free to download, with in-app purchases.
How often is Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game updated?
Dark Jigsaw Puzzle Game was updated 37 days ago, which counts in its favour.
All the facts
- Lists
- Art Puzzles (B tier, #19) · Jigsaw Puzzles (C tier, #38) · Puzzle Games (#1070, beyond the tiered top)
- Tier
- B (Good)
- Score
- 84 / 100
- Rank in list
- #19 of 40
- Ranking certainty
- settled
- Price
- Free download
- App Store rating
- 4.9 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 1,722
- Current version
- (37 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Games
- Good for
- Adults who enjoy gothic or macabre artwork, Relaxed puzzle sessions with auto-saved progress, Players wanting puzzles from 36 to 400 pieces
- Requires
- iOS 15.6 or later
- Size
- 274 MB
- Age rating
- 17+
- Languages
- 1
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
App Store data read · ranking · how it is computed