Skip to content
Drums with Beats app icon#6in Drum Playing

Drums with Beats

Drum Playing · Free + IAP
C Tier
Situational · #6 of 9
62
4.5★2.9K ratings
Free + IAPprice
7.7ysince update

What is Drums with Beats?

Drums with Beats is a music app for iPhone and iPad that provides a touch-playable drum kit with drums, cymbals, and cowbell. It includes built-in drum beats, full-length tracks, and free drum lessons in styles such as Rock, Latin, and Swing. Features mentioned include velocity-sensitive playing, sidestick technique for the snare, recording and saving your own beats, and high score competition with friends.

Pricing. Drums with Beats is free to download, with in-app purchases on the App Store.

Good for

  • Practicing drum beats on an iPhone or iPad
  • Playing along with included full-length tracks
  • Learning rock, Latin, or swing drum patterns

Screenshots

1 / 4

Why this app is in C tier

Drums with Beats scores 62 out of 100: rating 80, rating count 76, App Store search rank 93, update recency 0. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and C tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Now you can rock the beat anytime and anywhere on your iPhone or iPad! Ever wonder what it would be like to play drums live on stage at a rock concert? In no time you’ll sound like a pro with the free drum beats included in this amazing app. Learn to play rock beats like the rock star you are! Or chill out with a caribbean samba beat. Wanna have some fun playing a wacky Polka beat? Now you can with the amazing FREE "Drums with Beats" app. Full length tracks are included for your playing pleasure and fun! This is the best drum kit available, and its free! With rich sound and incredible response, these drums sound and feel like the real thing. Hit the drums harder for louder sounds, or lightly for quiet beats. Play the snare drum traditionally, or use a sidestick technique for a more jazzy sound. You can play your hi-hat open, closed, or using the pedal for the widest range of beats. Silde your finger across the screen for easy drum rolls, or jam away with all five fingers at once! Features: Full drum kit - includes drums, cymbals, and cowbell! Only drum app to include sidesticking technique for snare! Rich high quality professionally recorded drum sounds Amazing response

Compare in Drum Playing

MeasureDrums with BeatsWeDrumDrum Set Pro HD
TierCCC
Score62 / 10064 / 10061 / 100
Rating4.5 ★4.3 ★4.3 ★
Ratings2.9K20.3K5.2K
Last update2813d ago811d ago3084d ago
PriceFree + IAPFree + IAPFree + IAP

Alternatives

See all 8 ›
  1. Real DrumFree + IAP · ★ 4.5S
  2. DrumKnee 3D DrumsFree + IAP · ★ 4.8A
  3. X DrumFree + IAP · ★ 4.6A

Questions about Drums with Beats

Is the app free?

It is free to download. It also states that in-app purchases are available, and the App Store lists them.

Does it include lessons?

The listing says free drum lessons are included, with styles such as Rock, Latin, Swing, and more.

Can I record my own beats?

You can record and save your own beats. It also mentions compete with friends for high scores.

Is Drums with Beats free?

Drums with Beats is free to download, with in-app purchases.

What is Drums with Beats good for?

Drums with Beats is built for practicing drum beats on an iPhone or iPad, playing along with included full-length tracks, learning rock, latin, or swing drum patterns. It sits in the drum playing list on AppTierList.

Is Drums with Beats worth it?

Drums with Beats is C tier, ranked #6 of 9 drum playing apps with a score of 62 out of 100, from a 4.5 App Store rating across 2,930 ratings. 5 apps rank above it in the same list.

How does Drums with Beats compare to WeDrum?

Drums with Beats is C tier at 62; WeDrum is C tier at 64. WeDrum ranks higher. Drums with Beats is free to download, with in-app purchases, WeDrum is free to download, with in-app purchases.

How often is Drums with Beats updated?

Drums with Beats was last updated over a year ago, on 2019-02-06, which holds its tier down.

Made Drums with Beats?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Drum Playing
Tier
C (Situational)
Score
62 / 100
Rank in list
#6 of 9
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free + IAP
App Store rating
4.5 out of 5
Number of ratings
2,930
Current version
(2813 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Music
Good for
Practicing drum beats on an iPhone or iPad, Playing along with included full-length tracks, Learning rock, Latin, or swing drum patterns
Requires
iOS 8.0 or later
Size
45 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
1
Developer pages
Support · Privacy policy
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

Ranking refreshed · how it is computed