Flashlight & Morse Utility
What is Flashlight & Morse Utility?
The app offers a torch mode for switching a light on and off, a Morse mode that can send any text you enter, and a strobe mode with adjustable frequency shown on an indicator. It also includes brightness adjustment, a screen lock, and some sounds and animations. Using the flashlight can shorten battery life.
Pricing. Flashlight & Morse Utility is free to download on the App Store.
Good for
- Lighting up a dark area with a phone light
- Sending Morse code signals using a light
- Using a strobe light with adjustable frequency
Screenshots
Why this app is in C tier
Flashlight & Morse Utility scores 67 out of 100: rating 93, rating count 76, App Store search rank 0, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and C tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
-Light, Morse and Strobe -Brightness Adjustment -Screen Lock Super fast start of the flashlight!!! This is the best torchlight App using the Flash Light of any iOS Device and it also supports iPhone 3G 3Gs and iPod touch using HQ graphics and animation. We have a very fast starting of the App. Doesn't even take a second to start up the App. Once it is started you are ready to bring light in the dark. There are 3 different modes. The torch mode, which is the startup mode where you can switch your app on and off. The morse mode lets you morse signals, also very fast performance of this mode. And we have a strobe mode where you can change the frequency. The frequency is also showed in an indicator. You can also morse any text you want, in case of world end scenario. Furthermore we integrated some sounds and animations, that give you the feeling of real torch. Never be scared in the dark again. Please note that the usage of the flash light can clearly shorten your battery power.
Compare in Flashlight
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | C | C | C |
| Score | 67 / 100 | 68 / 100 | 66 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.6 ★ | 4.5 ★ | 4.8 ★ |
| Ratings | 3.8K | 44.6K | 16.3K |
| Latest ratings · 180d | — | 3.6 ★ · 16 reviews | — |
| Last update | 8d ago | 998d ago | 3093d ago |
| Price | Free download | Free download | $4.99 |
Alternatives
See all 20 ›
Best Flash LightFree + IAP · ★ 4.7S
Flashlight - Night Light ClockFree · ★ 4.9S
Flashlight for iPhone + iPadFree + IAP · ★ 4.5S
Questions about Flashlight & Morse Utility
Is the app free?
It is free to download and shows no in-app purchases.
Can it send Morse code?
Yes. The morse mode sends signals, and you can morse any text you want.
Does using it affect battery life?
Using the flashlight can clearly shorten battery power.
Is Flashlight & Morse Utility free?
Flashlight & Morse Utility is free to download.
What is Flashlight & Morse Utility good for?
Flashlight & Morse Utility is built for lighting up a dark area with a phone light, sending morse code signals using a light, using a strobe light with adjustable frequency. It sits in the flashlight list on AppTierList.
Is Flashlight & Morse Utility worth it?
Flashlight & Morse Utility is C tier, ranked #12 of 21 flashlight apps with a score of 67 out of 100, from a 4.6 App Store rating across 3,840 ratings. 11 apps rank above it in the same list.
How does Flashlight & Morse Utility compare to Flashlight ⊜?
Flashlight & Morse Utility is C tier at 67; Flashlight ⊜ is C tier at 68. Flashlight ⊜ ranks higher. Flashlight & Morse Utility is free to download, Flashlight ⊜ is free to download.
How often is Flashlight & Morse Utility updated?
Flashlight & Morse Utility was updated 8 days ago, which counts in its favour.
All the facts
- List
- Flashlight
- Tier
- C (Situational)
- Score
- 67 / 100
- Rank in list
- #12 of 21
- Ranking certainty
- early: few ratings or search ranks so far
- Price
- Free download
- App Store rating
- 4.6 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 3,840
- Current version
- (8 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Utilities
- Good for
- Lighting up a dark area with a phone light, Sending Morse code signals using a light, Using a strobe light with adjustable frequency
- Requires
- iOS 15.0 or later
- Size
- 29 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 23
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
Ranking refreshed · how it is computed