Go Buses
What is Go Buses?
The Go Buses app lets users book one-way or roundtrip bus tickets and store them in the app. It also provides directions to a bus stop through Station Finder and lets users track reward points and update their details. The listing names routes including Boston, Cambridge, Newton, Providence, Hartford, New Haven, Manhattan, Washington DC, Alexandria, Vienna/Fairfax and Manassas.
Pricing. Go Buses is free to download on the App Store.
Good for
- Booking a bus ticket up to 30 minutes before departure
- Booking a trip for a wheelchair user
- Storing tickets and finding directions to a bus stop
Screenshots
Why this app is in D tier
Go Buses scores 54 out of 100: rating 95, rating count 74, App Store search rank 47, update recency 0. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and D tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
Book bus tickets on the go. Safe, quick and affordable bus service for Boston, Cambridge, Newton, Providence, Hartford, New Haven, NYC - Manhattan, Washington DC, Alexandria, Vienna/Fairfax and Manassas. Store your tickets on the app, get directions to your bus stop, track your reward points. Highlights: The Go Buses app offers the quickest and easiest way to book and store your bus tickets. With the Go Buses app you can: - Book as short as 30 minutes before the trip, one way or roundtrip - Latest news and travel info - Book for wheelchair travelers - Find your stop with Station Finder - Get your questions answered within the FAQ section - Contact our 7day/week support team - Track your reward points - Update your details Go Buses strive to be the first choice for travelers. We continually upgrade and offer state-of-the-art, modern vehicles, with a fleet boasting deluxe coaches with capacity for 55 passengers. With features like free WiFi, power outlets, comfortable high back seats and climate controlled vehicles, Go Buses offers a service far exceeding the amazing value for money tickets.
Compare in Bus Ticket Booking
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | D | C | D |
| Score | 54 / 100 | 67 / 100 | 50 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.7 ★ | 4.8 ★ | 4.1 ★ |
| Ratings | 2.3K | 2.6K | 5.2K |
| Last update | 2025d ago | 40d ago | 357d ago |
| Price | Free download | Free download | Free download |
Alternatives
See all 19 ›Questions about Go Buses
Which cities does the app serve?
Boston, Cambridge, Newton, Providence, Hartford, New Haven, Manhattan, Washington DC, Alexandria, Vienna/Fairfax and Manassas.
Can I book a trip at short notice?
The listing says trips can be booked as little as 30 minutes before departure, either one way or roundtrip.
Is customer support available?
The listing says a support team is available 7 days a week and that an FAQ section answers common questions. Ticket prices are not stated on the App Store.
Is Go Buses free?
Go Buses is free to download.
What is Go Buses good for?
Go Buses is built for booking a bus ticket up to 30 minutes before departure, booking a trip for a wheelchair user, storing tickets and finding directions to a bus stop. It sits in the bus ticket booking list on AppTierList.
Is Go Buses worth it?
Go Buses is D tier, ranked #19 of 20 bus ticket booking apps with a score of 54 out of 100, from a 4.7 App Store rating across 2,299 ratings. 18 apps rank above it in the same list.
How does Go Buses compare to RideMVTA?
Go Buses is D tier at 54; RideMVTA is C tier at 67. RideMVTA ranks higher. Go Buses is free to download, RideMVTA is free to download.
How often is Go Buses updated?
Go Buses was last updated over a year ago, on 2021-04-05, which holds its tier down.
All the facts
- List
- Bus Ticket Booking
- Tier
- D (Weak)
- Score
- 54 / 100
- Rank in list
- #19 of 20
- Ranking certainty
- settled
- Price
- Free download
- App Store rating
- 4.7 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 2,299
- Current version
- (2025 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Travel
- Good for
- Booking a bus ticket up to 30 minutes before departure, Booking a trip for a wheelchair user, Storing tickets and finding directions to a bus stop
- Requires
- iOS 12.0 or later
- Size
- 13 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 1
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
Ranking refreshed · how it is computed