Skip to content
Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 app icon#4in Anatomy Learning

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027

A Tier
Excellent · #4 of 17
89
4.8★20.9K ratings
$24.99price
19dsince update

What is Human Anatomy Atlas 2027?

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is a medical app with interactive 3D models of human gross anatomy, plus select microanatomy models and animations. It also lets users dissect models on screen, in augmented reality, and in cross-sections, take 3D dissection quizzes, and build interactive 3D presentations. Physiology animations and dental content are available as in-app purchases.

Pricing. Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is $24.99 to download on the App Store.

Good for

  • Studying gross anatomy alongside cadaver and diagnostic images
  • Reviewing lung, bronchi, alveoli, and kidney structures in 3D
  • Building 3D presentations that link models to explain a topic

Screenshots

1 / 6

Why this app is in A tier

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 scores 89 out of 100: rating 97, rating count 86, App Store search rank 73, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and A tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Explore human anatomy in interactive 3D with Visible Body! Human Anatomy Atlas is a one-time purchase that gives you access to essential gross anatomy 3D models and select microanatomy models and animations on your iOS devices. Additional in-app purchases are available for physiology animations and dental content. With Human Anatomy Atlas, you get: * Full female and male 3D models to study gross anatomy. View these alongside cadaver and diagnostic images. * 3D views of key organs at multiple levels. Study the lungs, bronchi, and alveoli; Review the kidneys, renal pyramids, and nephrons. * Muscle and bone models that you can move. Learn muscle actions, bone landmarks, attachments, innervations, and blood supply. * Fascia models to see how it divides the muscles of the upper and lower limbs into compartments. You also get a variety of study and presentation tools: * Dissect models on screen, in augmented reality (AR), and in cross-sections. Download free lab activities that walk you through key structures. * Take 3D dissection quizzes and check your progress. * Make interactive 3D presentations that link sets of models to explain and review a topic. Label structures with tags, n

Compare in Anatomy Learning

MeasureHuman Anatomy Atlas 2027Complete Anatomy for iPhoneVisible Body Suite
TierAAA
Score89 / 10090 / 10085 / 100
Rating4.8 ★4.5 ★4.8 ★
Ratings20.9K3.7K4.5K
Last update19d ago12d ago16d ago
Price$24.99Free downloadFree download

Alternatives

See all 16 ›

Questions about Human Anatomy Atlas 2027

Does it support augmented reality?

Yes. You can dissect models on screen, in augmented reality (AR), and in cross-sections, and download free lab activities that walk through key structures.

Does it cover microanatomy and physiology?

It includes essential gross anatomy 3D models and select microanatomy models and animations. Physiology animations are sold separately as an in-app purchase.

Is Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 free?

No. Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is $24.99 to download.

What is Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 good for?

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is built for studying gross anatomy alongside cadaver and diagnostic images, reviewing lung, bronchi, alveoli, and kidney structures in 3D, building 3D presentations that link models to explain a topic. It sits in the anatomy learning list on AppTierList.

Is Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 worth it?

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is A tier, ranked #4 of 17 anatomy learning apps with a score of 89 out of 100, from a 4.8 App Store rating across 20,855 ratings. It is in the list's top tiers; 3 apps rank above it.

How does Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 compare to Complete Anatomy for iPhone?

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is A tier at 89; Complete Anatomy for iPhone is A tier at 90. Complete Anatomy for iPhone ranks higher. Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 is $24.99 to download, Complete Anatomy for iPhone is free to download.

How often is Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 updated?

Human Anatomy Atlas 2027 was updated 19 days ago, which counts in its favour.

Made Human Anatomy Atlas 2027?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Anatomy Learning (A tier, #4)
Tier
A (Excellent)
Score
89 / 100
Rank in list
#4 of 17
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
$24.99 (USD)
App Store rating
4.8 out of 5
Number of ratings
20,855
Current version
(19 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Medical
Good for
Studying gross anatomy alongside cadaver and diagnostic images, Reviewing lung, bronchi, alveoli, and kidney structures in 3D, Building 3D presentations that link models to explain a topic
Requires
iOS 15.0 or later
Size
1299 MB
Age rating
12+
Languages
7
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

App Store data read · ranking · how it is computed