Skip to content
Retro Bowl+ app icon#20in Retro Gaming

Retro Bowl+

Retro Gaming · Apple Arcade
D Tier
Weak · #20 of 27 · provisional
63
4.5★1.8K ratings
Apple Arcadeprice
29dsince update
  • iPhone
  • iPad

What is Retro Bowl+?

Retro Bowl+ is a Games app that draws on the original RETRO BOWL, which the listing describes as a #1 App Store hit. It combines a retro visual style with roster management, including press duties, and lets the player call the shots on the field. It starts with an unlimited feature set, including a 12-man roster and a full team editing suite.

Good for

  • Players who want a retro-style football game
  • Managing a team roster and press duties
  • Editing team settings from the start of play

Screenshots

1 / 8

Why this app is in D tier

Retro Bowl+ scores 63 out of 100: rating 81, rating count 73, App Store search rank 0, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and D tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

RETRO BOWL+ lets the armchair quarterback get straight into the action! Kick off with an unlimited feature set right from the start, including the 12-man roster, a full team editing suite, and more! Get your hands on everything that made RETRO BOWL a #1 App Store hit - the glorious retro style and the simple roster management, including press duties and the handling of fragile egos, while on the field you get to call the shots. Can you pass the grade and take your team all the way to the ultimate prize? Can you win the Retro Bowl?

Compare in Retro Gaming

MeasureRetro Bowl+Classic MinerClassic Paddle Battle
TierDDD
Score63 / 10063 / 10050 / 100
Rating4.5 ★4.4 ★4.6 ★
Ratings1.8K2.3K1.7K
Last update29d ago2d ago463d ago
Pricen/aFree downloadFree download

Alternatives

See all 26 ›

Where else it ranks

Questions about Retro Bowl+

Is Retro Bowl+ free or paid?

Not stated on the App Store. The listing shows no price and no in-app purchases.

What features does it include?

It starts with an unlimited feature set, including a 12-man roster and a full team editing suite.

Does the player make decisions during games?

On the field the player gets to call the shots, and that roster management includes press duties and handling player egos.

What is Retro Bowl+ good for?

Retro Bowl+ is built for players who want a retro-style football game, managing a team roster and press duties, editing team settings from the start of play. It sits in the retro gaming list on AppTierList.

Is Retro Bowl+ worth it?

Retro Bowl+ is D tier, ranked #20 of 27 retro gaming apps with a score of 63 out of 100, from a 4.5 App Store rating across 1,759 ratings. 19 apps rank above it in the same list.

How does Retro Bowl+ compare to Classic Miner?

Retro Bowl+ is D tier at 63; Classic Miner is D tier at 63. They score the same. Retro Bowl+ is of a price the App Store has not reported, Classic Miner is free to download.

How often is Retro Bowl+ updated?

Retro Bowl+ was updated 29 days ago, which counts in its favour.

Made Retro Bowl+?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

Lists
Retro Gaming (D tier, #20) · Football Simulation (D tier, #37) · Sports Games (#71, beyond the tiered top) · Simulation Games (#404, beyond the tiered top)
Tier
D (Weak)
Score
63 / 100
Rank in list
#20 of 27
Ranking certainty
early: few ratings or search ranks so far
Price
Apple Arcade
App Store rating
4.5 out of 5
Number of ratings
1,759
Current version
(29 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Games
Good for
Players who want a retro-style football game, Managing a team roster and press duties, Editing team settings from the start of play
Requires
iOS 15.6 or later
Size
60 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
1
Runs on
iPhone, iPad
Apple Arcade
Included with Apple Arcade
Developer pages
Support · Privacy policy
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

App Store data read · ranking · how it is computed