Skip to content
Reverso Context Translator app icon#19in Dictionary

Reverso Context Translator

Dictionary · Free download
B Tier
Good · #19 of 40
80
4.7★3.6K ratings
Free downloadprice
4dsince update

Screenshots

1 / 8

Why this app is in B tier

Reverso Context Translator scores 80 out of 100: rating 93, rating count 78, App Store search rank 46, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and B tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Translate and learn millions of words and expressions and express yourself as if you were a native speaker. Reverso is the best tool for those who seek quality translation, looking to master a foreign language: reading, writing or speaking, and it's free. Students, teachers, business professionals or others, whether beginners or advanced, use Reverso to learn new words or expressions, and eliminate the risk of being mistaken. It provides you instant translations of the selected text when reading content on your browser, on Safari or any other app. Reverso Context is based on data gathered from millions of real-life texts (official documents, movie subtitles, product descriptions) in both languages. These texts are processed with powerful "big data" algorithms and machine learning to provide you the best results. What do we mean by context? The search results (translation) of a specific word or expression are weaved within real-life sentences, so you will be sure to understand and learn exactly how the word can be used, and make no embarrassing mistakes. Just type or say the word or expression you wish to translate and the results will appear instantly: relevant translati

Compare in Dictionary

MeasureReverso Context TranslatorSpanish Dictionaryinglés.com
TierBBC
Score80 / 10080 / 10069 / 100
Rating4.7 ★4.7 ★4.8 ★
Ratings3.6K8.6K7.7K
Last update4d ago238d ago35d ago
PriceFree downloadFree + IAPFree download

Alternatives

See all 39 ›
  1. Dictionary.comFree download · ★ 4.8S
  2. Merriam-Webster DictionaryFree download · ★ 4.8S
  3. Oxford Dictionary & ThesaurusFree download · ★ 4.6S

Where else it ranks

Questions about Reverso Context Translator

Is Reverso Context Translator free?

Reverso Context Translator is free to download.

Is Reverso Context Translator worth it?

Reverso Context Translator is B tier, ranked #19 of 40 dictionary apps with a score of 80 out of 100, from a 4.7 App Store rating across 3,612 ratings. Good, and 18 apps rank above it.

How does Reverso Context Translator compare to Spanish Dictionary?

Reverso Context Translator is B tier at 80; Spanish Dictionary is B tier at 80. They score the same. Reverso Context Translator is free to download, Spanish Dictionary is free to download, with in-app purchases.

How often is Reverso Context Translator updated?

Reverso Context Translator was updated 4 days ago, which counts in its favour.

Made Reverso Context Translator?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Dictionary
Tier
B (Good)
Score
80 / 100
Rank in list
#19 of 40
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free download
App Store rating
4.7 out of 5
Number of ratings
3,612
Current version
(4 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Reference
Requires
iOS 15.0 or later
Size
243 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
16
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

Ranking refreshed · how it is computed