Skip to content
Timestamp Camera Basic app icon#1in Geotagged Photography

Timestamp Camera Basic

Geotagged Photography · Free + IAP
S Tier
Best in class · #1 of 9
95
4.8★33.8K ratings
Free + IAPprice
2mosince update

What is Timestamp Camera Basic?

Timestamp Camera Basic is a free iOS camera app in the Photo & Video genre. It inserts a current time watermark and optional address, GPS, altitude, speed, map, compass or custom text onto photos and videos while shooting. Photos and videos are saved to the Camera roll.

Pricing. Timestamp Camera Basic is free to download, with in-app purchases on the App Store.

Good for

  • Adding date and location to photos of work or site visits
  • Recording video with a millisecond time watermark
  • Photos intended for printing with a text margin setting

Screenshots

1 / 8

Why this app is in S tier

Timestamp Camera Basic scores 95 out of 100: rating 95, rating count 87, App Store search rank 97, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and S tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Add timestamp watermark to camera in real time. • Automatically insert current time and address when taking photo or video in real time, you can change time format or select the address around easily. Timestamp Camera is the only App that can record video with the time watermark accurate to millisecond(0.001 second). - Support 81 timestamp formats. - Support change font, font color, font size. - Support set timestamp in 6 positions: top left, top center, top right, bottom left, bottom center, bottom right. - Support auto add address and GPS. - Support input and display custom text on camera. - Support input and display tag on camera and insert to the Exif. - Support change opacity of text and text background. - Support four text margin modes: no margin, one line margin, half line margin, suitable for printing • Support display altitude and speed. • Support display map on the camera. • Support display compass on the camera. • Support import watermark logo image to display on the camera. • Support change photo resolution, support the maximum resolution supported by the camera. • Support change video resolution(540P, 720P, 1080P, 4K) and fps(30fps, 60fps). • Support record

Compare in Geotagged Photography

MeasureTimestamp Camera BasicGPS Map CameraTimestamp Camera: Photo GPS
TierSSS
Score95 / 10093 / 10092 / 100
Rating4.8 ★4.6 ★4.7 ★
Ratings33.8K8.0K6.9K
Latest ratings · 180d4.0 ★ · 20 reviews——
Last update53d ago7d ago64d ago
PriceFree + IAPFree + IAPFree + IAP

Alternatives

See all 8 ›
  1. GPS Map CameraFree + IAP · ★ 4.6S
  2. Timestamp Camera: Photo GPSFree + IAP · ★ 4.7S
  3. TimemarkFree + IAP · ★ 4.8S

Questions about Timestamp Camera Basic

Does the app cost money?

The listing shows the price as free. Whether in-app purchases are offered is Not stated on the App Store.

Where are the photos and videos saved?

The listing says photos and videos are saved to the Camera roll.

Does it work on iPad and in landscape mode?

The app supports both iPad and iPhone, and supports both portrait and landscape orientation.

Is Timestamp Camera Basic free?

Timestamp Camera Basic is free to download, with in-app purchases.

What is Timestamp Camera Basic good for?

Timestamp Camera Basic is built for adding date and location to photos of work or site visits, recording video with a millisecond time watermark, photos intended for printing with a text margin setting. It sits in the geotagged photography list on AppTierList.

Is Timestamp Camera Basic worth it?

Timestamp Camera Basic is S tier, ranked #1 of 9 geotagged photography apps with a score of 95 out of 100, from a 4.8 App Store rating across 33,807 ratings. That is the top of its list.

How does Timestamp Camera Basic compare to GPS Map Camera?

Timestamp Camera Basic is S tier at 95; GPS Map Camera is S tier at 93. Timestamp Camera Basic ranks higher. Timestamp Camera Basic is free to download, with in-app purchases, GPS Map Camera is free to download, with in-app purchases.

How often is Timestamp Camera Basic updated?

Timestamp Camera Basic was last updated on 2026-08-27, 53 days ago.

Made Timestamp Camera Basic?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

List
Geotagged Photography
Tier
S (Best in class)
Score
95 / 100
Rank in list
#1 of 9
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free + IAP
App Store rating
4.8 out of 5
Number of ratings
33,807
Recent reviews
4.0 from 20 in the last 180 days
Current version
(53 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Photo & Video
Good for
Adding date and location to photos of work or site visits, Recording video with a millisecond time watermark, Photos intended for printing with a text margin setting
Requires
iOS 13.0 or later
Size
24 MB
Age rating
4+
Languages
16
Developer pages
Website · Support · Privacy policy
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

Ranking refreshed · how it is computed