TP-Link Tapo
- iPhone
- iPad
What is TP-Link Tapo?
TP-Link Tapo is a Lifestyle app for setting up and controlling Tapo home security cameras, smart plugs, and smart lighting. It supports Homes and Rooms organization, device sharing, Smart Actions for routines, and voice control through Alexa, Google Assistant, or Siri. Some camera features, such as 30 days of cloud video history and AI detections, require the Tapo Care subscription.
Pricing. TP-Link Tapo is free to download, with in-app purchases on the App Store.
Good for
- Monitoring a home with Tapo security cameras
- Automating lights or plugs with daily routines
- Controlling Tapo devices by voice assistant
Screenshots
Why this app is in S tier
TP-Link Tapo scores 93 out of 100: rating 95, rating count 88, App Store search rank 90, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and S tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
Set up, manage, and control Tapo home security cameras, smart plugs, smart lighting, and more - all from the Tapo app. Tapo aims to help you live a smarter, easier, and more secure life. - Control from Afar Quickly and easily connect and control all your devices from a single tap, no matter where you are! Organize your devices across Homes and Rooms with ease. Group your devices for batch control. You can also share devices to your friends or family members to control together. - Know what’s going on Get the status of your devices in real time. Understand what’s going on at home at a glance, and get instant notifications. Intelligent features in the Tapo home security cameras let you tune into the action live, record important moments, talk to your pets, and scare away intruders. *Get up to 30 days of cloud video history and enjoy AI detections with Tapo Care (subscription service) for Tapo home security cameras. - Automate your home with Smart Actions Make your Tapo devices work around your daily routine. Have your lights gently wake you up in the morning or turn off all your home devices when you leave home. Custom Smart Actions give your home that level of intelligence in a s
Compare in Home Security
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | S | S | S |
| Score | 93 / 100 | 93 / 100 | 93 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.8 ★ | 4.6 ★ | 4.2 ★ |
| Ratings | 21.2K | 69.1K | 421K |
| Latest ratings · 180d | 2.4 ★ · 20 reviews | 1.9 ★ · 20 reviews | 2.7 ★ · 20 reviews |
| Last update | 11d ago | 4d ago | 1d ago |
| Price | Free + IAP | Free + IAP | Free + IAP |
Alternatives
See all 39 ›Most similar
Top rated in Home Security
Where else it ranks
Questions about TP-Link Tapo
Do I need to pay to use the app?
The app is listed as free. The listing says cloud video history of up to 30 days and AI detections require Tapo Care, a subscription service for Tapo home security cameras.
Which devices does the app control?
Tapo home security cameras, smart plugs, and smart lighting, and says the app can manage more devices. It does not give a full compatibility list.
Can I use voice assistants with it?
You can control Tapo devices via Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Siri, or other smart assistants, and cast camera feeds to a TV without opening the app.
Is TP-Link Tapo free?
TP-Link Tapo is free to download, with in-app purchases.
What is TP-Link Tapo good for?
TP-Link Tapo is built for monitoring a home with tapo security cameras, automating lights or plugs with daily routines, controlling tapo devices by voice assistant. It sits in the home security list on AppTierList.
Is TP-Link Tapo worth it?
TP-Link Tapo is S tier, ranked #7 of 40 home security apps with a score of 93 out of 100, from a 4.8 App Store rating across 21,158 ratings. It is in the list's top tiers; 6 apps rank above it.
How does TP-Link Tapo compare to Seeing?
TP-Link Tapo is S tier at 93; Seeing is S tier at 93. They score the same. TP-Link Tapo is free to download, with in-app purchases, Seeing is free to download, with in-app purchases.
How often is TP-Link Tapo updated?
TP-Link Tapo was updated 11 days ago, which counts in its favour.
All the facts
- Lists
- Home Security (S tier, #7) · Smart Home Control (S tier, #8)
- Tier
- S (Best in class)
- Score
- 93 / 100
- Rank in list
- #7 of 40
- Ranking certainty
- settled
- Price
- Free + IAP
- App Store rating
- 4.8 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 21,158
- Recent reviews
- 2.4 from 20 in the last 180 days
- Current version
- (11 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Lifestyle
- Good for
- Monitoring a home with Tapo security cameras, Automating lights or plugs with daily routines, Controlling Tapo devices by voice assistant
- Requires
- iOS 14.0 or later
- Size
- 861 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 33
- Runs on
- iPhone, iPad
- Developer pages
- Website · Support · Privacy policy
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
App Store data read · reviews · ranking · how it is computed