Alternative Fueling Stations
What is Alternative Fueling Stations?
Alternative Fueling Stations is a free navigation app that locates alternative fuel stations for electricity, natural gas, biodiesel, E85, propane, and hydrogen. It shows up to 20 stations within a 30-mile radius on a map or in a distance-sorted list, with station details such as address, hours, payment types, access, and charger or blend information. The app draws its data from the U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center.
Pricing. Alternative Fueling Stations is free to download on the App Store.
Good for
- Finding an electric vehicle charger near your current location
- Locating propane or hydrogen fueling stations along a planned trip
- Checking hours, payment types, and public access before visiting a station
Screenshots
Why this app is in C tier
Alternative Fueling Stations scores 61 out of 100: rating 94, rating count 78, App Store search rank 0, update recency 72. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and C tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
The Alternative Fueling Station Locator app helps you find fueling stations that offer electricity, natural gas, biodiesel, E85, propane, or hydrogen. Use your current location or enter a custom location to find the 20 closest stations within a 30-mile radius. View the stations on a map or see a list of stations ordered by distance from your location. Select your alternative fuel of choice and adjust the custom filters to fit your needs. Select a station from the map or list to view contact info and other details: - address, phone number, and hours of operation - payment types accepted - public or private access - special services - compression (natural gas) - vehicle size access (natural gas) - number and types of chargers (electric) - blends available (biodiesel) - blender pumps (ethanol) The app draws information from the U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, which houses the most comprehensive, up-to-date database of alternative fueling stations in the United States. The database contains location information for more than 15,000 alternative fueling stations throughout the country.
Compare in Local Discovery
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | C | C | C |
| Score | 61 / 100 | 62 / 100 | 61 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.7 ★ | 4.6 ★ | 4.2 ★ |
| Ratings | 7.0K | 24.4K | 3.1K |
| Latest ratings · 180d | — | 2.3 ★ · 10 reviews | — |
| Last update | 228d ago | 2097d ago | 97d ago |
| Price | Free download | Free download | Free download |
Alternatives
See all 13 ›Questions about Alternative Fueling Stations
Which fuel types does the app cover?
It finds stations offering electricity, natural gas, biodiesel, E85, propane, or hydrogen. You select the alternative fuel you want and can adjust custom filters.
Where does the station data come from?
The app draws information from the U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, which the listing describes as containing location information for more than 15,000 stations in the United States.
Can I search somewhere other than my current location?
Yes. You can use your current location or enter a custom location. The app then finds the 20 closest stations within a 30-mile radius, shown on a map or as a distance-ordered list.
Is Alternative Fueling Stations free?
Alternative Fueling Stations is free to download.
What is Alternative Fueling Stations good for?
Alternative Fueling Stations is built for finding an electric vehicle charger near your current location, locating propane or hydrogen fueling stations along a planned trip, checking hours, payment types, and public access before visiting a station. It sits in the local discovery list on AppTierList.
Is Alternative Fueling Stations worth it?
Alternative Fueling Stations is C tier, ranked #13 of 14 local discovery apps with a score of 61 out of 100, from a 4.7 App Store rating across 6,966 ratings. 12 apps rank above it in the same list.
How does Alternative Fueling Stations compare to AroundMe?
Alternative Fueling Stations is C tier at 61; AroundMe is C tier at 62. AroundMe ranks higher. Alternative Fueling Stations is free to download, AroundMe is free to download.
How often is Alternative Fueling Stations updated?
Alternative Fueling Stations was last updated on 2026-03-05, 228 days ago.
All the facts
- List
- Local Discovery
- Tier
- C (Situational)
- Score
- 61 / 100
- Rank in list
- #13 of 14
- Ranking certainty
- early: few ratings or search ranks so far
- Price
- Free download
- App Store rating
- 4.7 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 6,966
- Current version
- (228 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Navigation
- Good for
- Finding an electric vehicle charger near your current location, Locating propane or hydrogen fueling stations along a planned trip, Checking hours, payment types, and public access before visiting a station
- Requires
- iOS 16.0 or later
- Size
- 5 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 1
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
Ranking refreshed · how it is computed