IPTV Smarters Plus Player
What is IPTV Smarters Plus Player?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player is an Entertainment app for watching IPTV from an Internet Service Provider or free live TV channels from other web sources. The app offers no content and that users must provide their own. Listed features include Chromecast casting, playlist editing, favorite channels, sorting and searching, and EPG support in XMLTV and GZIP formats.
Pricing. IPTV Smarters Plus Player is free to download on the App Store.
Good for
- Watching IPTV from your Internet Service Provider
- Playing free live TV channels found on the web
- Casting playback to a Chromecast device
Screenshots
Why this app is in A tier
IPTV Smarters Plus Player scores 88 out of 100: rating 80, rating count 77, App Store search rank 93, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and A tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
Watch IPTV from your Internet Service Provider or free live TV channels from any other source on the web. Features: - Cast to your Chromecast device with MPEG-TS and HLS support (Fire TV, Google TV, Smart TV, Chromecast, etc) - Edit your playlists as you want by grouping removing specific groups - Parent control (Premium) - Download VOD content and save it locally - Catch-up / TV archive (Premium) - EPG reminders with local notifications (Premium) - Picture in Picture and live recording (Premium) - Support Xtream-Codes API - Save your favorite channels - Sorting and searching - Built-in powerful IPTV player with support for 4K (change aspect ratio) - Supports network protocols: FTP, HTTP, MMS, RSS/Atom, RTMP, RTP (unicast or multicast), RTSP, UDP, Sat-IP, Smooth Streaming - EPG support in XMLTV, GZIP format - Simple layout and more user-friendly Disclaimer: - GSE Smart IPTV is a video player without any content. - GSE Smart IPTV does not offer any kind of content or media, users must provide their own content. - We simply handle the user information in an intuitive way as long as the user have the access. - We do not endorse the streaming of copyright-protected material without
Compare in Iptv Streaming
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | A | A | A |
| Score | 88 / 100 | 88 / 100 | 87 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.5 ★ | 4.5 ★ | 4.4 ★ |
| Ratings | 2.3K | 3.6K | 1.8K |
| Last update | 10d ago | 172d ago | 35d ago |
| Price | Free download | Free download | Free download |
Alternatives
See all 30 ›
IPTV Smart PlayerFree download · ★ 4.6S
IPTV Player LiveFree download · ★ 4.9S
Perfect IPTV PlayerFree download · ★ 4.6S
Where else it ranks
Questions about IPTV Smarters Plus Player
Does the app include any channels or content?
No. The listing says it is a video player without any content and that users must provide their own content and access.
Which playlist and guide formats are supported?
The listing mentions Xtream-Codes API support and EPG support in XMLTV and GZIP format, along with network protocols including HTTP, RTSP, RTMP, RTP and UDP.
Is it free, and which features are Premium?
The app is free to download. Features marked Premium include parent control, catch-up or TV archive, EPG reminders, and picture in picture with live recording.
Is IPTV Smarters Plus Player free?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player is free to download.
What is IPTV Smarters Plus Player good for?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player is built for watching IPTV from your internet service provider, playing free live TV channels found on the web, casting playback to a chromecast device. It sits in the iptv streaming list on AppTierList.
Is IPTV Smarters Plus Player worth it?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player is A tier, ranked #11 of 31 iptv streaming apps with a score of 88 out of 100, from a 4.5 App Store rating across 2,344 ratings. It is in the list's top tiers; 10 apps rank above it.
How does IPTV Smarters Plus Player compare to Mega IPTV?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player is A tier at 88; Mega IPTV is A tier at 88. They score the same. IPTV Smarters Plus Player is free to download, Mega IPTV is free to download.
How often is IPTV Smarters Plus Player updated?
IPTV Smarters Plus Player was updated 10 days ago, which counts in its favour.
All the facts
- List
- Iptv Streaming
- Tier
- A (Excellent)
- Score
- 88 / 100
- Rank in list
- #11 of 31
- Ranking certainty
- settled
- Price
- Free download
- App Store rating
- 4.5 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 2,344
- Current version
- (10 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Entertainment
- Good for
- Watching IPTV from your Internet Service Provider, Playing free live TV channels found on the web, Casting playback to a Chromecast device
- Requires
- iOS 15.0 or later
- Size
- 116 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 5
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
App Store data read · ranking · how it is computed