Skip to content
Tappytoon Comics & Novels app icon#11in Manga Reading

Tappytoon Comics & Novels

Manga Reading · Free download
A Tier
Excellent · #11 of 23
88
4.3★18.5K ratings
Free downloadprice
2dsince update

What is Tappytoon Comics & Novels?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels is a free iOS app for reading original manhwa, manga, webtoons and webnovels. The listing names titles across action, romance, fantasy and BL genres, and says chapters can be unlocked with points and kept in a library linked to a Tappytoon account. It also offers free chapters through a Time Till Free feature and free tickets to try new comics.

Pricing. Tappytoon Comics & Novels is free to download on the App Store.

Good for

  • Reading webtoons and manhwa across action, romance, fantasy and BL
  • Trying new series with free chapters before signing up
  • Following ongoing series and getting alerts for new chapters

Screenshots

1 / 6

Why this app is in A tier

Tappytoon Comics & Novels scores 88 out of 100: rating 77, rating count 83, App Store search rank 92, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and A tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.

Description

Discover top comics and novels on Tappytoon™ - your official source for original manhwa, manga and webtoon by top creators! Featuring latest chapters of popular action comics Solo Leveling, The Skeleton Soldier Failed to Defend the Dungeon, Esper's Game, The Game that I came From, I'm the Max-Level Newbie and fantasy hits such as I Became the Mother of the Evil Male Lead, Born as the Second Daughter, The Beloved Little Princess, I Woke Up as the Ugly Duckling. Catch up on the romantic best sellers Ashtarte, The Abandoned Empress, The Broken Ring: This Marriage Will Fail Anyway, I Tamed My Ex-Husband's Mad Dog. Popular new romance releases such as I Became the Tyrant's Dishonest Adviser, I Think I Married the Wrong Guy, The Villainess Empress's Attendant are also available. If you're looking for BL, Tappytoon has it all. Classic BL titles like Cherry Blossoms After Winter, King's Maker, Zero Day Attack, ENNEAD, How to Snag an Alpha, The Words In Your Snare, My Darling Signed In, DEAR. DOOR. Webnovel adaptations Who Made Me a Princess and What It Takes to be a Villainess are also here. ► Only at Tappytoon - Time Till Free (TTF*) lets you read free chapter every 24 hours, hand-p

Compare in Manga Reading

MeasureTappytoon Comics & NovelsAceToonManga Reader Infinity
TierAAA
Score88 / 10088 / 10086 / 100
Rating4.3 ★4.7 ★4.4 ★
Ratings18.5K7.3K7.6K
Latest ratings · 180d3.4 ★ · 20 reviews4.0 ★ · 20 reviews1.6 ★ · 20 reviews
Last update2d ago139d ago45d ago
PriceFree downloadFree downloadFree + IAP

Alternatives

See all 22 ›
  1. WEBTOONFree + IAP · ★ 4.8S
  2. WebComicsFree + IAP · ★ 4.8S
  3. MantaFree download · ★ 4.7S

Where else it ranks

Questions about Tappytoon Comics & Novels

Is the app free to download?

Yes, the app is free to download. The listing does not list any in-app purchases in the App Store data, though the description mentions purchasing chapters with points.

Do I need an account to start reading?

The description says you can explore free chapters with no sign-up until you are ready. Signing up grants access to exclusive deals available only at Tappytoon.

How do unlocked chapters work?

Chapters are unlocked with points, which the description says can be purchased or earned for free. Unlocked chapters are stored in your own library linked to your Tappytoon account for reading anywhere.

Is Tappytoon Comics & Novels free?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels is free to download.

What is Tappytoon Comics & Novels good for?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels is built for reading webtoons and manhwa across action, romance, fantasy and BL, trying new series with free chapters before signing up, following ongoing series and getting alerts for new chapters. It sits in the manga reading list on AppTierList.

Is Tappytoon Comics & Novels worth it?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels is A tier, ranked #11 of 23 manga reading apps with a score of 88 out of 100, from a 4.3 App Store rating across 18,547 ratings. It is in the list's top tiers; 10 apps rank above it.

How does Tappytoon Comics & Novels compare to AceToon?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels is A tier at 88; AceToon is A tier at 88. They score the same. Tappytoon Comics & Novels is free to download, AceToon is free to download.

How often is Tappytoon Comics & Novels updated?

Tappytoon Comics & Novels was updated 2 days ago, which counts in its favour.

Made Tappytoon Comics & Novels?Claim the page for free: your own one-liner, a website link and the Verified mark.
Claim for Free

All the facts

Lists
Manga Reading (A tier, #11) · Comic Reading (B tier, #14)
Tier
A (Excellent)
Score
88 / 100
Rank in list
#11 of 23
Ranking certainty
settled
Price
Free download
App Store rating
4.3 out of 5
Number of ratings
18,547
Recent reviews
3.4 from 20 in the last 180 days
Current version
(2 days ago)
App Store data read
App Store category
Book
Good for
Reading webtoons and manhwa across action, romance, fantasy and BL, Trying new series with free chapters before signing up, Following ongoing series and getting alerts for new chapters
Requires
iOS 15.1 or later
Size
116 MB
Age rating
17+
Languages
3
Maker
unclaimed
As data
JSON · why it ranks here

App Store data read · reviews · ranking · how it is computed