Trulia Real Estate & Rentals
What is Trulia Real Estate & Rentals?
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is a Lifestyle app for searching homes, apartments, and condos to buy or rent. It lists more than 1M MLS-sourced listings and includes 30 neighborhood map overlays, local reviews, and virtual neighborhood tours. It also offers open house planning, custom alerts, and affordability calculators.
Pricing. Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is free, with no in-app purchases on the App Store.
Good for
- Comparing neighborhoods before buying a home
- Searching apartments or homes for rent with neighborhood details
- Planning open house visits and tracking new listings with alerts
Screenshots
Why this app is in S tier
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals scores 93 out of 100: rating 96, rating count 100, App Store search rank 75, update recency 100. The four parts are averaged with no weights, and S tier follows from that score within this list. The full explanation, as data.
Description
Buying a home? Know it's the right one - inside and out, block by block. When you're searching for a home, the more you know about the property and the neighborhood, the more confident you feel. Trulia helps you find the perfect home and neighborhood for your lifestyle - to buy or rent. Browse 1M+ real-time MLS listings with robust search filters, get a genuine feel for an area before you buy with 30 neighborhood map overlays, 55M+ local reviews, and virtual neighborhood tours, plan open houses, and stay ahead of the market with custom alerts. Trulia Real Estate Key Features OVER 1M+ LISTINGS - sourced from MLS databases, your whole search on the go • Browse and save favorite listings and searches to pick up where you left off • Get an overview of the surrounding area with Street View • View the map in normal, satellite, or terrain mode • Connect with highly rated agents to find a home you love DETAILED HOME LISTINGS - everything you need to judge a home • Browse large, beautiful photos of every home • Get the financial details that matter: property tax, sales history, and more • Use pricing on recently sold homes to spot high-value properties • Calculate multiple commut
Compare in Real Estate Search
| Measure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier | S | S | S |
| Score | 93 / 100 | 93 / 100 | 93 / 100 |
| Rating | 4.8 ★ | 4.8 ★ | 4.8 ★ |
| Ratings | 1.4M | 31.1K | 1.6M |
| Latest ratings · 180d | 1.9 ★ · 20 reviews | 4.9 ★ · 20 reviews | 2.8 ★ · 20 reviews |
| Last update | 8d ago | 11d ago | 1d ago |
| Price | Free | Free + IAP | Free |
Alternatives
See all 39 ›Where else it ranks
Questions about Trulia Real Estate & Rentals
Is the app free to use?
The app is free to download. The listing shows no in-app purchases.
Can I use it to rent instead of buy?
Yes. You can search apartments, condos, and homes for rent with the same neighborhood insights, map overlays, and local reviews used for buying.
What neighborhood information is included?
The listing mentions 30 neighborhood heat overlay maps covering schools, amenities, and commute, plus local reviews, neighborhood photos and drone footage, and school reviews from parents.
Is Trulia Real Estate & Rentals free?
Yes. Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is free on the App Store, with no in-app purchases.
What is Trulia Real Estate & Rentals good for?
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is built for comparing neighborhoods before buying a home, searching apartments or homes for rent with neighborhood details, planning open house visits and tracking new listings with alerts. It sits in the real estate search list on AppTierList.
Is Trulia Real Estate & Rentals worth it?
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is S tier, ranked #7 of 40 real estate search apps with a score of 93 out of 100, from a 4.8 App Store rating across 1,415,276 ratings. It is in the list's top tiers; 6 apps rank above it.
How does Trulia Real Estate & Rentals compare to idealista?
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is S tier at 93; idealista is S tier at 93. They score the same. Trulia Real Estate & Rentals is free, with no in-app purchases, idealista is free to download, with in-app purchases.
How often is Trulia Real Estate & Rentals updated?
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals was updated 8 days ago, which counts in its favour.
All the facts
- List
- Real Estate Search
- Tier
- S (Best in class)
- Score
- 93 / 100
- Rank in list
- #7 of 40
- Ranking certainty
- settled
- Price
- Free
- App Store rating
- 4.8 out of 5
- Number of ratings
- 1,415,276
- Recent reviews
- 1.9 from 20 in the last 180 days
- Current version
- (8 days ago)
- App Store data read
- App Store category
- Lifestyle
- Good for
- Comparing neighborhoods before buying a home, Searching apartments or homes for rent with neighborhood details, Planning open house visits and tracking new listings with alerts
- Requires
- iOS 18.0 or later
- Size
- 162 MB
- Age rating
- 4+
- Languages
- 2
- Developer pages
- Website · Support · Privacy policy
- Maker
- unclaimed
- As data
- JSON · why it ranks here
Ranking refreshed · how it is computed